Greater Danbury Soap Box Derby Local Race infirmation Page Greater Danbury Soap Box Derby      
PAST CHAMPS
  
Year Senior/Master Div. Jr/Kit-Car/Super Stock Div. Stock Division Super Kids Division
2014   Austin Britton    
Rally Champs: Masters : Peyton Strand 3rd in DQ Rally Challenge, Super Stock : Brook Strand , Stock : Ben Smith
2013   Ben Smith
New Milford
  John M. Yeargin
Brookfield
Rally Champs:
2012 Peyton Strand
New Milford
Akron 3th Place
Brook Strand
New Milford
Ben Smith
New Milford
John M. Yeargin
Brookfield
Rally Champs: Super Stock :Michelle Strand Akron 5th Place
2011 Oliver Becker
Danbury
Peyton Strand
New Milford
Brooke Strand
New Milford
John M. Yeargin
Brookfield
Rally Champs: Masters : Ryan Gallo, Super Stock : Peter Hornik, Derek Gallo, Stock : Nathaniel Hornik
2010 Ryan Gallo
Brookfield
Abby Parker
Newtown
Vailyn Kincaid
Bethel
Jack Lenihan
Danbury
Rally Champs: Stock : Derek Gallo, Chelsea Buddle,  
2009 Mike Dibble
Danbury
Ryan Gallo
Brookfield
Akron 3th Place
Chelsea Buddle
Newtown
Anderson Smith
Rally Champs: Masters : Robert Taylor, Brett Waldron  , Super Stock : Michelle Strand Akron 5th Place,
Oliver Becker, Abby Parker
, Stock : Peter Hornik, Peyton Strand, Kyle McGran  
2008 Robert Taylor
Danbury
Emily Rotella
 
Peyton Strand
New Milford
 
Rally Champs: Masters : Michelle Strand  Akron 4th Place, Super Stock : Megan Strand, Ryan Gallo
Stock : Brittany Taylor, Brett Waldron 
2007 Michelle Strand
New Milford
Mike Corson
New Milford
Ryan Gallo
Brookfield
 
Rally Champs: Masters : Megan Strand Akron 2th Place, Super Stock : Robert Taylor
Stock : Oliver Becker  
2006 Mike Corson
New Milford
Michelle Strand
New Milford
Brett Waldron
New Milford
 
Rally Champs: Masters : Olivia Tremont, Chris Gibbs and Lydia Gibbs Akron 6th Place
Stock : Megan Strand National Rally Points Champ
2005 Megan Strand
New Milford
Joe Novaco
New Milford
Michelle Strand
New Milford
 
Rally Champs: Masters : Mike Corson National Rally Points Champ & Akron 2nd Place and Cat Hunton
Super Stock : Olivia Tremont National Rally Points Champ, Mike Johnson and Lydia Gibbs
Stock : Abigail Parker and Luke Moore
2004 Cat Hunton
Brookfield
Megan Strand
New Milford
Mike Johnson
New Fairfield
 
Rally Champs: Nick Novaco and Mike Corson Super Stock                        
Joe Novaco, Olivia Tremont and Michelle Strand Stock
2003 Chris Gibbs
New Fairfield
Megan Strand
New Milford
 
Rally Champs: Nick Novaco Masters; Cat Hunton Super Stock; Lydia Gibbs and Mike Corson Stock
2002 Nick Novaco
New Milford
Cat Hunton
Brookfield
Lydia Gibbs
New Fairfield
 
Rally Champs: Ken Johnson Masters; Harry Cooper Stock
2001 Ken Johnson
New Fairfield
Justin Riley
Nanuet, NY
Harry Cooper
Westport, CT
 
Rally Champs: Matt Novella Masters; Cat Hunton Stock
2000 Matt Novella
Danbury
Nick Novaco
New Milford
Cathryne Hunton
Brookfield
 
Rally Champs: Bethany Caron & Brendan McEwan Masters
1999 Brendan McEwan
New Canaan
Matt Novella
Danbury
Jesse Birden
Newtown
 
Rally Champ: Allisyn Ferrell Masters
1998 Allisyn Ferrell
Cheshire
Ken Johnson
New Fairfield
Jason Quereau
Farmingdale, NY
 
Rally Champ: Jonathan Quereau, Super Stock
1997 Brad Beagle
New Fairfield
Akron 6th Place
Bethany Caron
Bantam
Ken Johnson
New Fairfield
 
Rally Champs: Stephen Truett, Masters; Allisyn Ferrell, Super Stock;
Jonathan Quereau, Stock Akron 2nd Place
1996 Stephen Truett
Wappinger Falls
Allisyn Ferrell
Cheshire
Matt Novella
Danbury
 
Rally Champs: Adam Ferrell, Masters, and Bethany Caron, Super Stock
1995 Adam Ferrell
Cheshire
Brad Beagle
New Fairfield
Justin Petrini
Brookfield
 
Rally Champs: Emily Gallo, Masters, and Stacy Sedlak, Super Stock
1994 Emily Gallo
Sandy Hook
Larry Badaracco
New Fairfield
Jon Petrovick
Brookfield
 
Rally Champ: Bonnie Beagle, Kit-Car
1993 Bonnie Beagle
New Fairfield
Larry Badaracco
New Fairfield
 
1992 Adam Ferrell
Bethel
Stacy Sedlak
Danbury
Akron 5th Place
 
1991 Matt Margules
Newtown
Jennifer Reid
Bethel
Year Senior/Master Div. Jr/Kit-Car/Super Div. Stock Division  
1990 David Santaniello
Bethel
Akron 9th place
Emily Gallo
Sandy Hook
Akron 7th place
1989 David Bender
Danbury
David Santaniello
Bethel
1988 Michael Sedlak
Danbury
Ryan Henry
Newtown
1987 Louis Persico
Danbury
Matt Margules
Newtown
WORLD CHAMP
1986 Michael Gallo
Sandy Hook
Scott Santaniello
Bethel
1985 Sarah A.J. Gallo
Sandy Hook
Michael Gallo
Sandy Hook
WORLD CHAMP
1984 Kerry Lucas
Bridgewater
Kasey Treadwell
Brookfield
1983 Kristen Lucas
Bridgewater
Sarah Ann Gallo
Sandy Hook
1982 Chrisse Roldan
Bethel
Jack Ball Ridgefield (Greater Danbury Div.)
Kerry Lucas Bridgewater (Western Conn. Div.)
1981 John Bristol
Brookfield
Dina Persico
Danbury
1980 Alan Straiton
Brookfield
Arthur Downs
Washington Depot
1979 Chris Oldham
Danbury
Alan Straiton
Brookfield
1978 Marcy Straiton
Danbury
John Bristol
Brookfield
1977 Tracy Waldron
Danbury
Marcy Straiton
Danbury
1976 Alan Triacca
Newtown
1975 Peter Downs
Washington Depot
1952 Dave Treadwell
Danbury
1950 Richard Boucher
Danbury
1949 Charles Tinto
Danbury
1948 John Pechaski
Brookfield
Soap Box Home              Top of Page              Danbury Local Home

Site designed, maintained and provided by E.G.Consulting & Computer Services
Material Copyright © 1998-2014 E.G.Consulting & Computer Services
E.G.Consulting is owned and operated by Eileen Gallo, mother of Michael Gallo, the 1985 Junior Division World Champ.